Folkstyle Tour of America - Bigfoot Battle - Spokane, WA

Clubs, Tournaments, and general discussion regarding youth wrestling in Wyoming

Moderator: JoeHatley

Folkstyle Tour of America - Bigfoot Battle - Spokane, WA

Postby usaw_events » Mon Oct 18, 2010 9:52 am

BIGFOOT BATTLE - Folkstyle Tour of America

Follkstyle Tour of America – Northwest Bigfoot Battle
USA Wrestling is proud to announce the newest event in the Folkstyle Tour of America, the Northwest Bigfoot Battle in Liberty Lake, WA. After you eat your Thanksgiving turkey, head over the Hub Sports Center for folkstyle action on Saturday, November 27th, with weigh-ins on Friday, November 26th. The event will have divisions for Bantam, Intermediate, Novice, and Middle School, with True Beginner divisions available for wrestlers who have actively competed in wrestling for less than two years.

Also, book your hotel room through the link below before you register for the event and receive $5 off of your event registration fee when you use the hotel coupon code. $5 coupon code CANNOT be honored if you book your hotel after you have already registered for the event.

What: Folkstyle Tour of America – Northwest Bigfoot Battle
Where: Hub Sports Center in Liberty Lake, WA (just outside Spokane)
When: November 26th-27th
Who: Bantam, Intermediate, Novice, & Middle School, with TRUE BEGINNER divisions available in all age groups
Requirements: All participants must have current USA Wrestling card, go to www.usawmembership.com to purchase or renew
Points: This event is part of the Ultimate Challenge Series and the U.S. Future Olympian Rankings. Visit www.usawrestlingevents.com for more information.
Awards: Awards will be given to the top six (6) in the regular divisions, and all True Beginner participants will receive an award. Outstanding Wrestler awards and Team Awards will be given out for each age group.
Website: http://www.themat.com/events/default.ph ... ntID=23996
Hotel: http://www.gopremierevents.com/index/event_detail/427
Registration: http://www.trackwrestling.com/tw/regist ... Id=1414009

As always check out information on all of USA Wrestling’s upcoming regional and national events, the Ultimate Challenge Series, the U.S Future Olympian Rankings, and much more at www.usawrestlingevents.com.

The Road to Success Starts with USA Wrestling!
usaw_events
Message Board Professional
Message Board Professional
 
Posts: 76
Joined: Tue Sep 07, 2010 12:48 pm

Re: Folkstyle Tour of America - Bigfoot Battle - Spokane, WA

Postby AdminJohn » Mon Oct 18, 2010 10:58 pm

Is anyone going to this or any other pre-season national tournaments?
WyoWrestling.com for everything wrestling in wyoming.
wyoming wrestling
wy wrestling
wrestle wyoming.
User avatar
AdminJohn
Gold Member
Gold Member
 
Posts: 331
Joined: Sat Jan 02, 2010 5:02 pm

Re: Folkstyle Tour of America - Bigfoot Battle - Spokane, WA

Postby CoWrestler » Mon Oct 18, 2010 11:01 pm

Excel is putting on a camp just before RMN and Big Horns in Gillette. Should be able to sign up on their site.
John Bear
"I swear it upon Zeus an outstanding runner cannot be the equal of an average wrestler." - Socrates
User avatar
CoWrestler
Gold Member
Gold Member
 
Posts: 523
Joined: Fri Aug 14, 2009 5:29 pm
Location: Gillette, WY

Re: Folkstyle Tour of America - Bigfoot Battle - Spokane, WA

Postby AdminJohn » Sat Oct 23, 2010 1:36 pm

Just looked up all of the registrants for Monster Match so far. 70 kids from Wyoming (11 High Schoolers) out of a total of 410! Way to represent Wyoming Wrestlers!

Youth Wrestlers from Wyoming so far:

6 & Under 43 Cael Holmes (1st) Wyoming Newcastle Fall Guys
6 & Under 43 Hans Newby (K) Wyoming Thermopolis Wrestling Club
6 & Under 46 Alvis Bryson (K) Wyoming Rawlins Wrestling
6 & Under 46 Carson Williams (K) Wyoming Thermopolis Wrestling Club
6 & Under 46 Keondre Banks (1st) Wyoming Newcastle Fall Guys
6 & Under 49 Blayne Coleman (1st) Wyoming Rawlins Wrestling
6 & Under 49 Jerick Martinez (1st) Wyoming Rawlins Wrestling
6 & Under 49 Tanner Macy (K) Wyoming Peak Wrestling
6 & Under 52 Tyler Waters (K) Wyoming Green River Grapplers
6 & Under 52 Wyatt Hinojosa (K) Wyoming Rawlins Wrestling
6 & Under 55 Kaeden Wilcox (1st) Wyoming Windy City
6 & Under 61 Kael Matthews (1st) Wyoming Douglas Wrestling Club
8 & Under 42 Timothy Henry (1st) Wyoming Rock Springs
8 & Under 46 Dominic Martinez (2nd) Wyoming Rawlins Wrestling
8 & Under 46 Hunter Goodwin (2nd) Wyoming Young Guns
8 & Under 50 Kade Knezovich (2nd) Wyoming Green River Grapplers
8 & Under 50 Sage Grey (2nd) Wyoming Peak Wrestling
8 & Under 54 Blake Williams (3rd) Wyoming Thermopolis Wrestling Club
8 & Under 54 JESSE STALDER (3rd) Wyoming Newcastle Fall Guys
8 & Under 54 Kade Doyle (2nd) Wyoming Green River Grapplers
8 & Under 54 Kale Corley (1st) Wyoming Newcastle Fall Guys
8 & Under 54 Mason Miller (2nd) Wyoming Peak Wrestling
8 & Under 58 Jon Ty Leininger (2nd) Wyoming Green River Grapplers
8 & Under 62 Connor Mendez (3rd) Wyoming Rawlins Wrestling
8 & Under 62 Luke Nathan (3rd) Wyoming Green River Grapplers
8 & Under 70 Antonio Harrington (3rd) Wyoming Windy City
7 - 9 Rookie 60 Dominic Dockery (1st) Wyoming Windy City
7 - 9 Rookie 60 Kaydence Bryson (2nd) Wyoming Rawlins Wrestling
10 & Under 53 Baran Lechner (3rd) Wyoming Wheatland Bulldogs
10 & Under 53 Reid Holmes (4th) Wyoming Newcastle Fall Guys
10 & Under 57 Trayton Dawson (5th) Wyoming Newcastle Fall Guys
10 & Under 61 Kadin Matthews (4th) Wyoming Douglas Wrestling Club
10 & Under 65 Caleb Nathan (5th) Wyoming Green River Grapplers
10 & Under 69 Joshua Macy (3rd) Wyoming Peak Wrestling
10 & Under 69 Kaleb Saccomano (3rd) Wyoming Green River Grapplers
10 & Under 85 Britten Grey (5th) Wyoming Peak Wrestling
10 & Under 85 Wyatt Corley (5th) Wyoming Newcastle Fall Guys
10 & Under 100 Dryden Menck (5th) Wyoming Mountain View Wrestling
10 & Under 100 Tommy Neal (5th) Wyoming Team Braves
10 & Under 113 Tommy Neal (5th) Wyoming Team Braves
12 & Under 70 Marcos Chavez (7th) Wyoming TOR
12 & Under 74 Dalton Macy (5th) Wyoming Peak Wrestling
12 & Under 74 Nathan McCann (5th) Wyoming Green River Grapplers
12 & Under 74 palmer schafer (6th) Wyoming Lander Tiger Tough
12 & Under 78 Hunter Rawlings (6th) Wyoming Newcastle Fall Guys
12 & Under 82 William Atnip (5th) Wyoming Lander Tiger Tough
12 & Under 98 Drayson Hladky (7th) Wyoming Peak Wrestling
12 & Under 98 Mason Bonar (7th) Wyoming Peak Wrestling
12 & Under 106 Brady Vogel (7th) Wyoming Peak Wrestling
15 & Under 78 Trent Olson (7th) Wyoming Peak Wrestling
15 & Under 95 Andrew Von Rein (8th) Wyoming Lander Tiger Tough
15 & Under 95 Vinchinzo Hinojos-Castle (8th) Wyoming Thermopolis Wrestling Club
15 & Under 102 Ryan Bradshaw (8th) Wyoming Thermopolis Wrestling Club
15 & Under 116 Austin Waters (8th) Wyoming Green River Grapplers
15 & Under 116 isaac garcia (6th) Wyoming Team Braves
15 & Under 123 AUSTIN SULLINS (8th) Wyoming CENNTENIAL EAGLES
15 & Under 123 Jordan Fischer (8th) Wyoming Camel Kids
15 & Under 123 Zane Swensen (7th) Wyoming Rock Springs
13 - 15 Rookie 120 Zane Swensen (7th) Wyoming Rock Springs
WyoWrestling.com for everything wrestling in wyoming.
wyoming wrestling
wy wrestling
wrestle wyoming.
User avatar
AdminJohn
Gold Member
Gold Member
 
Posts: 331
Joined: Sat Jan 02, 2010 5:02 pm


Return to Youth Wrestling

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest